Privacy Policy

Who we are

Crookes Walker Consulting is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 5011466. Registered office: St. George’s House, 215 – 219 Chester Road, Manchester, M15 4JE.

What personal data we collect

When you contact us

We store your name, contact details and any further information volunteered by you (e.g. CV) in order to respond to your enquiry.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse this website. We use cookies to monitor and analyse website traffic and improve your website experience. We do not collect any personally identifiable data.

You may change your website browser settings to reject all cookies, however please note that this may impair the functionality of the website. For up to date instructions on how to change your browser setting please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What we do with your personal data

If you are a client we will use your personal data to respond to your enquiry, provide pre-contractual information and fulfil our contractual obligations to you once a contract has been entered into. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is “contract”.

If you are a candidate we will use your personal data to assess your suitability for current and future positions at Crookes Walker Consulting. If we make an offer of employment we will provide you with further information on how your personal data will be processed. The lawful basis for this processing is “legitimate interest”, as set out above.

Who we share your personal data with

If you are a client or partner we may share your personal data with other companies to make an introduction. We will never share your personal data without your permission. We do not share or sell personal data to any marketing or market research organisations, or similar.

How long we retain your personal data

If you are a client we retain your personal data as part of our business records for 12 years.

If you are a candidate we will retain your personal data indefinitely in order to consider you for future positions, unless you ask us to delete it.

Cookie data is stored for 26 months.

What rights you have over your personal data

You have the right to view, amend or, in certain circumstances, erase the personal data we hold on you by contacting admin@cwcon.co.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.